Rosehip oil, also known as rosehip seed oil, is derived from the Rosa Canina rosebush that is native to Chile. It is not to be confused with rose oil which is made from the petals of roses.
It has been prized since ancient times for its healing properties and is rich in vitamins A and C as well as essential fatty acids which makes it particularly good for the skin. In addition it contains phenols that have antibacterial, antiviral and antifungal properties.
This oil is often used as a base for essential oils that are otherwise too intense to apply to the skin directly. It is used in skincare to hydrate skin, as a moisturizer, to help exfoliate skin, to make skin appear brighter, to help boost collagen formation and to help reduce inflammation. It makes a great natural skincare option.